Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY
The Company ASTIR PALACE VOULIAGMENI S.A. (hereinafter, the «Company» or «we») tries to offer you an experience that meets the needs of our visitors, by using responsibly the information you provide. We are commited to respect your privacy and comply with applicable laws on data protection and privacy.

Processing of your personal data is governed by these terms, by the relevant provisions of Greek and EU legal framework on data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the relevant decisions, guidelines and regulations issued by the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

This Personal Data Protection Policy is an integral part of the Terms of Use of our Website and may be subject to modifications. We advise you to regularly check our Data Protection Policy in order to remain informed and updated on any amendments. By visiting and navigating through our Website you agree to this Data Protection Policy as in force at the time. When substantial amendments are made we will ensure that a relevant notice is posted for visitors of our Website.

1. Data we collect
When you submit your data in order to receive newsletters or other updates and/or in order to make a reservation or register to offered programs, we collect and maintain your data exclusively for the purposes mentioned below. In this context we collect data you submit, such as the name, residence, email, phone number, mobile, fax, credit card information, date of birth and gender.

When you visit our website we also collect information by automated means through the use of cookes. For more information, pelase review our Cookies Policy.

2. Why we process your data
We process your data exclusively for the below purposes:

2.1 Performance of reservations
When you perform a reservation through our Website, you must provide your personal data or data of third parties, who will also use our services. We collect your personal data in order to offer you the services you request in our premises, in order to ensure that we meet your needs when you use our services and/or in order to contact you on issues related to the provision of our services.

2.2 Newsletter
If you provide your consent by registering your data in the field for subscription to our Newletter, we will register your data and send you Newsletters and updates.

2.3 Improvement of services
We maintain your data and the history of usage of our services in order to produce statistics that allow us to better assess the visits and navigation of users through our website in order to improve its content and structure.

2.4. Marketing material
If you provide your consent, we use your contact details to contact you, in order to inform you on our services and on events and activities in our premises.

3. Recipients of your data
Access to your data may only be provided to our duly authorised employees or business partners who act on our behalf for the above purposes of processing, by offering us IT services for the registration and storage of your data and/or customer care services and/or for the dispatch of marketing messages or the performance of market research.

4.Duration of processing
We will retain your data for 5 years from the last incident of use of our services. Consequently, your data will be deleted, unless you renew your consent for their processing. You can request that we stop communicating marketing material to you and/or that we delete you data at any time.

5. Your rights
Our company ensures your rights with respect to processing of personal data and ensures that you may exercise them.

You have the right:

5.1 To request and obtain access to your personal data
5.2 To request rectification of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
5.3 To request deletion of your personal data, unless their processing is necessary for the exercise of legal rights of ASTIR PALACE VOULIAGMENI S.A. or third parties, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for public interest reasons or for defending our legal rights before judicial or other Authorities.
5.4 To request restriction of processing of your personal data only for specific purposes.
5.5 To withdraw at any time your consent to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes by sending an email or written request to ASTIR PALACE VOULIAGMENI S.A. using the contact details below. In such case, their processing by us will be suspended, nevertheless this will not impact the legitimacy of any processing performed until the time of withdrawal.
5.6. If you believe that your data protection rights have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

CONTACT DETAILS
ASTIR PALACE VOULIAGMENI S.A.
8, Anagyrountos Av. | 166 72 Vari | Athens | Greece
Email: welcome@astir.gr
Telephone: +30 210 8902000
CONTACT DETAILS DPO
dataprotection@astir.gr

HELLENIC DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY(www.dpa.gr)
1-3 Kifisias Avenue, P.C. 115 23, Athens, +30-210 6475600, contact@dpa.gr